AOD Awards for the NSW Non Government Sector

Promote your service. Recognise staff's work.

Weave Youth and Community Services won the 'Excellence in treatment' award in 2016.

Applications are now open

NADA invites nominations for the 2020 AOD Awards for the NSW Non Government Sector. The awards acknowledge the significant contribution of the sector in preventing and reducing alcohol and other drug related harms across NSW communities through leadership, program design and delivery, and dedicated workforce.

The awards will be judged by a panel that includes NADA's management team and a representative from the Ministry of Health, Local Health District, Aboriginal Drug and Alcohol Network (ADAN) and a consumer.

The awards ceremony will be held on 4 June at the ICC, Darling Harbour, as part of the NADA Conference 2020 dinner.

Application process

Download the AOD Awards guidelines [PDF].

Applications must be submitted by 5pm, Friday 10 April 2020 AEDT (Australian Eastern Daylight Time).

Apply online for an award

Award categories

Excellence in treatment
This award recognises excellence and/or innovation in treatment to prevent and/or reduce alcohol and other drug related harms. This includes the delivery of services, quality and safety, programs and initiatives for individuals or specific populations.

Excellence in health promotion and/or harm reduction
This award recognises excellence and/or innovation to prevent and/or reduce alcohol and other drug related harms. This includes health promotion, harm reduction, community development, prevention and consumer engagement or peer worker activities.

Excellence in research and evaluation
This award recognises individuals or organisations that contributed to building the evidence base for practices to prevent and/or reduce alcohol and other drug related harms.

First Australians award
This award recognises the significant contribution of an Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander individual, organisation or program that has made a significant and/or meaninful commiment and contribution to preventing and/or minimising alcohol and other drug related harms in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander communities.

Outstanding contribution award
This award recognises the significant contribution of an individual working in the non government alcohol and other drugs sector.

Award prizes

Award winners will be recognised in the Advocate and the NADA website, and will receive:

  • a prize of $500 to the winner of each category to assist in professional/organisational development
  • an award plaque
  • a certificate.
winners

2018 award winners

Excellence in treatment award
The winner: AOD Transition Project, Community Restorative Centre (CRC) (Broadway, NSW)
Certificate of commendation: Kathleen York House, Australian Drug and Alcohol Foundation (Glebe, NSW)

Excellence in health promotion award
The winner: ACON Rovers, ACON (Surry Hills, NSW)

Excellence in research and evaluation award
The winner: SMART Recovery Research Advisory Committee, SMART Recovery Australia (Haymarket, NSW)
Certificate of commendation: Cognitive Remediation Project, WHOS (Lilyfield, NSW)

First Australians award—improving outcomes for Aboriginal peoples
The winner: Coral Hennessy, The Glen Centre—Ngaimpe Aboriginal Corporation (Chittaway Bay, NSW)

Outstanding contribution award
The winner: Michele Campbell, Lives Lived Well—Lyndon (Orange, NSW)

Lifetime achievement award
The winner: Shane Brown, Weave Youth and Community Services (Waterloo, NSW)


 
winners

2016 winners

Lifetime Achievement Award
The winner: James Pitts, Odyssey House (Sydney, NSW)

Outstanding Contribution Award
The winner: Tony Trimingham OAM, CEO, Family Drug Support (NSW)
Certificate of commendation: Paul Hardy, Community Restorative Centre (Sydney, NSW)

Excellence in Quality Development Award
The winner: A modified DBT group therapy manual, Triple Care Farm (Robertson, NSW)
Certificate of commendation: The Glen Centre, Ngaimpe Aboriginal Corporation (Central Coast, NSW)

Excellence in Health Promotion Award
The winner: Drug and Alcohol First Aid, Lyndon Community (Orange, NSW)
Certificate of commendation: WHOS Harm Reduction Program, WHOS (Sydney, NSW)

Excellence in Research and Evaluation Award
The winner: The Salvation Army Recovery Services and the Illawarra Institute for Mental Health, University of Wollongong (NSW)
Certificate of commendation: Stepping Stones to Success, Family Drug Support (NSW)
Certificate of commendation: Jude Sayers, Dianella Cottage, Lyndon Community (Blue Mountains, NSW)

Excellence in Treatment Award
The winner: Speak Out Dual Diagnosis Program, Weave Youth and Community Services (Waterloo, NSW)


 
winners

2014 winners

Outstanding Contribution Award
Jo Lunn for improving organisational capacity at We Help Ourselves and her broader contribution to the NGO drug and alcohol sector in NSW

Excellence in Research and Evaluation Award
Lyndon Research and Training Program, The Lyndon Community (Orange, NSW)

Excellence in Treatment Award
Junaa Buwa! Centre for Youth Wellbeing (Coffs Harbour, NSW)

Certificate of Commendation
The Bourke Street Project, The Haymarket Foundation (Sydney, NSW)

Excellence in Health Promotion Award
Drug and Alcohol Workplace Education Program, Building Trades Group Drug and Alcohol Committee (Sydney, NSW)

Excellence in Quality Development Award
Community of Practice, Triple Care Farm (Robertson, NSW)


Supported by

New South Wales Health
Australian Government Department of Health