Exploring
therapeutic
interventions

7–8 June 2018, Sydney

AOD Awards for the NSW Non Government Sector

winners

2018 award winners

Excellence in treatment award
The winner: AOD Transition Project, Community Restorative Centre (CRC) (Broadway, NSW)
Certificate of commendation: Kathleen York House, Australian Drug and Alcohol Foundation (Glebe, NSW)

Excellence in health promotion award
The winner: ACON Rovers, ACON (Surry Hills, NSW)

Excellence in research and evaluation award
The winner: SMART Recovery Research Advisory Committee, SMART Recovery Australia (Haymarket, NSW)
Certificate of commendation: Cognitive Remediation Project, WHOS (Lilyfield, NSW)

First Australians award—improving outcomes for Aboriginal peoples
The winner: Coral Hennessy, The Glen Centre—Ngaimpe Aboriginal Corporation (Chittaway Bay, NSW)

Outstanding contribution award
The winner: Michele Campbell, Lives Lived Well—Lyndon (Orange, NSW)

Lifetime achievement award
The winner: Shane Brown, Weave Youth and Community Services (Waterloo, NSW)

winners

2016 winners

Lifetime Achievement Award
The winner: James Pitts, Odyssey House (Sydney, NSW)

Outstanding Contribution Award
The winner: Tony Trimmingham OAM, CEO, Family Drug Support (NSW)
Certificate of commendation: Paul Hardy, Community Restorative Centre (Sydney, NSW)

Excellence in Quality Development Award
The winner: A modified DBT group therapy manual, Triple Care Farm (Robertson, NSW)
Certificate of commendation: The Glen Centre, Ngaimpe Aboriginal Corporation (Central Coast, NSW)

Excellence in Health Promotion Award
The winner: Drug and Alcohol First Aid, Lyndon Community (Orange, NSW)
Certificate of commendation: WHOS Harm Reduction Program, WHOS (Sydney, NSW)

Excellence in Research and Evaluation Award
The winner: The Salvation Army Recovery Services and the Illawarra Institute for Mental Health, University of Wollongong (NSW)
Certificate of commendation: Stepping Stones to Success, Family Drug Support (NSW)
Certificate of commendation: Jude Sayers, Dianella Cottage, Lyndon Community (Blue Mountains, NSW)

Excellence in Treatment Award
The winner: Speak Out Dual Diagnosis Program, Weave Youth and Community Services (Waterloo, NSW)

winners

2014 winners

Outstanding Contribution Award
Jo Lunn for improving organisational capacity at We Help Ourselves and her broader contribution to the NGO drug and alcohol sector in NSW

Excellence in Research and Evaluation Award
Lyndon Research and Training Program, The Lyndon Community (Orange, NSW)

Excellence in Treatment Award
Junaa Buwa! Centre for Youth Wellbeing (Coffs Harbour, NSW)

Certificate of Commendation
The Bourke Street Project, The Haymarket Foundation (Sydney, NSW)

Excellence in Health Promotion Award
Drug and Alcohol Workplace Education Program, Building Trades Group Drug and Alcohol Committee (Sydney, NSW)

Excellence in Quality Development Award
Community of Practice, Triple Care Farm (Robertson, NSW)


Supported by

New South Wales Health
Australian Government Department of Health

Major sponsors

Accounting for Good
Procare AUstralia